Troop A, 116th Squadron

Motto of the 116th Squadron:
“Advance without delay.”

 

 

Officers

 

Capt. Burgess, Albert F., commanding officer, Amherst, Massachusetts

1st Lt. Lewis, Leslie R., executive officer, Lindsey, Texas; wounded in action, February 25, 1945

1st Lt. Gaumond, George W., platoon leader, Bradenton, Florida

1st Lt. Paquette, Raymond R., killed in action, April 3, 1945

1st Lt. Wood, Harvey E., platoon leader, Purple Heart, wounded May 5

2nd Lt. Berry, Howard S., Jr., Wichita, Kansas; wounded in action, March 14, 1945

2nd Lt. Pierce, Charles N., platoon leader; killed in action, February 25, 1945

 

A

Tech. 5 Almond, John W, Aberdeen, North Carolina

PFC Anderson, Arthur I.

 

B

Tech. 4 Ballance, James R.

Tech. 5 Barstow, Frank Q.

Tech. 5 Bartole, John Jr., killed in action, June 10, 1945; awarded Silver Star; bured in the American Military Cemetery in Lorraine, France, Plot D, Row 47, Grave 16.

PFC Beattie, Lawrence Jr.

Sgt. Beidelman, William C.

Sgt. Belair, William A., Long Island, New York; wounded in action, March 17, 1945

PFC Bergeaux, Roy

Tech. 5 Bethem, Leonard D.

Tech. 5 Betowski, Chester

Tech. 4 Billage, George Jr.

T. Sgt. Bimble, Edward F. Jr.

Tech. 5 Birchard, Ronald L.

PFC Blackwelder, Josiah G.

Tech. 5 Blidner, Michael

Tech. 5 Brazino, Joseph

PFC Bryant, Thomas A.

PFC Bonaffino, Ferdinand

PFC Bosnak, Arthur

Pvt. Brewer, Lawrence

Tech. 4 Brown, Louis, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; wounded in action, April 24, 1945

Tech. 5 Buchanan, William R.

Pvt. Bullano, Vito

PFC Burke, James F. Jr.

PFC Burnett, Melvin W.

Pvt. Burrier, Harold C.

Pvt. Buterbaugh, Elmer J., Homer City, Pennsylvania; wounded in action, April 28, 1945

PFC Byerly, J. V.

Sgt. Byerly, Troy A.

 

C

Sgt. Calder, Robert J.

PFC Cappiarola, Frank A.

Cpl. Carkin, Earl

PFC Carmickle, Earl L.

PFC Carroll, Dewey E.

Tech. 5 Caven, Hugh J.

PFC Cessna, W. J. Jr.

Tech. 5 Clardy, Richard M.

PFC Clausen, George F.

Tech. 5 Coley, Ralph

PFC Collins, Grady L., Gainsville, Georgia; died of wounds, February 25, 1945

PFC Confer, Richard L.

Cpl. Conner, Willard H.

Sgt. Curtis, George W.

 

D

PFC Deutsch, George B.

S/Sgt. Dick, Lloyd, Atlanta, Georgia

Cpl. DiCosmo, Pat R.

Tech. 5 Donahue, Paul E.

Tech. 4 Durica, Henry I

 

E

PFC Edwards, Ralph

PFC Fairchild, Clarence E.

Pvt. Foss, Joseph L.

Tech. 5 Frinzi, Joseph Jr., Phillipsburg, New Jersey

 

G

PFC Garber, Yale J.

Tech. 5 Garcia, Louis M.

PFC Gauldin, Riley

Tech. 4 Gibson, Thomas L.; wounded in action, February 20, 1945

Tech. 5 Gordon, Jerome

Tech. 5 Gray, Austin

Pvt. Grumme, Finley G.

Tech. 5 Grzenia, Florian E.

 

H

Tech. 5 Hancock, Herman A.

Tech. 5 Harding, Robert H.

PFC Hart, Billy P.

PFC Hart, Thadeus C.

PFC Hayden, Lawrence G.

PFC Heino, Otto A.

Sgt. Hindman, James K.

Tech. 5 Hines, Jerry

Cpl. Hixson, Landon L.

Tech. 5 Hubbert, Robert

 

J

PFC Jasinski, Edward N., Purple Heart, wounded April 12

Tech. 5 Jay, William T.

PFC Jesse, John W.

Tech. 5 Jimenez, Manuel, Las Cruces, New Mexico; wounded in action, April 8, 1945

Tech. 5 Jolly, Manning R.

 

K

S/Sgt. Kelly, Keith G.

S/Sgt. Kerwin, James

Tech. 5 Kolinek, William M.

PFC Krouskoupf, George H.

PFC Kuczawa, John E.

PFC Kuhn, Jacob

Tech. 5 Kurth, Preston H., Brooklyn, New York, died of wounds, April 14, 1945

 

L

PFC Lard, Marshall F.

S/Sgt. La Riviere, John J.

PFC Lasota, Felix F.

 

M

Tech. 4 Mahon, Arthur T.

PFC Maloney, Wilce

Tech. 5 Marchese, Vincent D.

Sgt. McCabe, Arthur M., Brooklyn, New York; wounded in action, February 27, 1945

PFC McCarthy, Robert E.

PFC McCormick, Dallas

Pvt. Mc Farland, Charles

Tech. 5 Mertz, Donald R.

PFC Meyers, Clarence M.

Tech. 4 Mezalick, Lewis B.

Tech. 5 Minnick, Frank E.

Pvt. Mondou, Billy

Tech. 5 Moore, William O.

Cpl. Mulvey, Thomas R.

PFC Munsey, Thomas K.

Tech. 4 Murphy, Thomas K.

 

N

Tech. 5 Nathanson, Albert

Cpl. Nelson, Adolph, Purple Heart, wounded April 27

Sgt. Noonan, John E., Brooklyn, New York; wounded in action, February 25, 1945

 

O

Cpl. O’Dea, Edward F.

Pvt. Odom, James T.

 

P

Cpl. Partyka, John P.

Tech. 5 Peacock, Robert E.

Tech. 4 Pejskar, Joseph Jr.

PFC Pinnix, Joseph, C.

Cpl. Piscopo, Salvatore D.

Tech. 5 Pope, Ronald A., Purple Heart, wounded April 8

Tech. 5 Prete, Francis X. Jr., Purple Heart, wounded April 15

Tech. 5 Price, William F., Harrisburg, North Carolina

 

R

Tech. 5 Ravel, Allan M.

PFC Reid, Ronald E.

Richrode, Aner, Hanover, Pennsylvania

Tech. 5 Rodrigue, Eldridge J., wounded in action, March 1, 1945

Cpl. Roma, Lawrence S.

PFC Romero, Juan I.

Tech. 5 Rose, Neil M.

PFC Rosenberg, Sidney

S/Sgt. Roskoski, Walter

Tech. 5 Roybol, John, Blanca, Colorado

Pvt. Rowe, Norman G.

Tech. 4 Ryan, John P.

 

S

Pvt. Saltsman, Irvin R.

Tech. 5 Saltzgiver, Edwin L.

PFC  Sazanovich, Donald J.

S/Sgt. Schnalzer, John J., Purple Heart, wounded in action, February 25, 1945

PFC Shires, Frederick S. Jr.

PFC Silva, Manuel

Pvt. Simpson, Orval W.

PFC Smith, Everett C.

PFC Squibb, Donald M.

Tech. 4 Stewart, David P.

1st Sgt. Stoothoff, Walter T.

PFC Swartz, Clyde E.

Sgt. Switzer, Evert E., Iowa City, Iowa

 

T

PFC Thomas, John J. Jr.

Pvt. Tidwell, Henry O.

Tech. 5 Tillison, Carl E.

Pvt. Toth, Frank V.

Tech. 5 Turner, Carl E.

Tech. 5 Turner, Harold, Greenwood, South Carolina

 

U

Tech. 4 Urquhart, Albert W.

 

V

Sgt. Verdoni, Anthony T.

Tech. 4 Verhoff, Herbert C.

 

W

Sgt.  Wheeler, Frederick T.

 

Y

PFC Yahola, Toby

Tech. 5 Yaselski, Vincent

PFC Yuhouse, Robert W.

 

Z

S/Sgt. Zotto, Anthony